Accident Fokker S.11 (T-21) 0772, Tuesday 16 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1968
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker S.11 (T-21)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0772
MSN: 068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jacarepaguá, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off. 1°Ten Luis Carlos Jesus Ehseu and 2°Ten Lidio Mendonça Albuquerque injured.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 18 January 1968, p7