This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 March 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Victor B.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Handley Page Aircraft |
| Registration: | XA917 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Radlett, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Radlett, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Radlett, Hertfordshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Whilst engaged in "X-Band" Radar Trials, XA917 landed in the undershoot area at Radlett, Hertfordshire, damaging the nose wheels. It ran onto the runway, but with no steering, XA917 veered off onto the grass, where the nose undercarriage collapsed, causing extensive damage to the fuselage. To Ground Instructional Airframe 7827M at RAF Wittering then RAF Wyton then RAF Marham. WFU September 1993 after the Victors of 55 Squadron disbanded, cockpit sold to private collector Sept/Oct 1993
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 2.
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-234875.html 3.
http://www.flightglobal.com/airspace/media/flighthistorical/victor-xa917-31945.aspx 4.
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/victor/survivors.php 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160303210250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Victor.htm 6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.demobbed.org.uk/image_view.php?a=14813&s=xa917.jpg]
7.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?77252-Handley-Page-Victor-cockpit 8. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/victorpics/xa917.jpg]