Accident Pipistrel Virus SW 100 S5-PED, Thursday 17 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2013
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW 100
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Portorož
Registration: S5-PED
MSN: 433SW100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kobarid -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bovec airfield (LJBO)
Destination airport:Portorož airport (LJPZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UL aircraft having flown into overhead wires and crashed near river Soča. Both occupants died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/v-strmoglavljenju-naj-bi-umrli-dve-osebi.html
http://www.rtvslo.si/crna-kronika/pri-kobaridu-letalska-nesreca-dva-moska-mrtva/320376