This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Gannet AEW.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 849 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XP198 |
| MSN: | F.9464 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Ark Royal, off coast of Singapore -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal, off Singapore |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XP198 ("430" of 890 Sqn, FAA RN) was written off 24/4/1962: While operating off Singapore the aircraft was engaged in testing the No.3 arrestor wire on board HMS Ark Royal. The wire pulled out and parted from the aircraft which then taxied over the side of the ship. The pilot [Lt. Briain T. Jones] was killed but the other two occupants (observer and AEO, names not known) were rescued
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1723&page=11 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm