Accident Bell Airacobra Mk I AH602, Friday 13 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 1942
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Airacobra Mk I
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: AH602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Ouse, close to RAF Acaster Malbis -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acaster Malbis
Destination airport:RAF Acaster Malbis
Narrative:
Control lost during aerobatics practice.
Stalled and spun vertically into the floodwaters of the River Ouse, close to the boundary of the airfield.
Pilot:
P/O (101020) Angus John McDONNELL RAFVR - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

CWGC
RAF Casualties-1942
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/ah602.html