Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 XJ528, Tuesday 1 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1
Owner/operator:890 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XJ528
MSN: 10037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manilla Bay, South China Sea, off the coast of the Philippines -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, off the Philippines
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal, off the Philippines
Narrative:
DH Sea Vixen XJ528 ("R-243" of 890 Sqn FAA RN) was written off 1/5/1962, when, during a night interception exercise off HMS Ark Royal the pilot felt an explosion while at 2,000 feet. Both crew - Lt. D. H. Ross (observer) and Lt. R. H. Burns (pilot) - ejected when the aircraft went out of control, and it crashed into the South China Sea at Manilla Bay, off the Philippines and was not recovered. The crew were rescued by the USS Caliente

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xj528.jpg]
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.seavixen.org/squadrons/correlation-squadrons-ships/890-sqn-to-hms-ark-royal-1961-1963]
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manila_Bay

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 1961 XJ527 890 Sqn FAA RN 0 Straits of Singapore, 25 miles off Horsburgh Light House, Tengah w/o