Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55) XN379, Saturday 5 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 May 1962
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55)
Owner/operator:824 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XN379
MSN: WA/309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, near HMS Centaur, off Malta -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Centaur, off Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XN379 ("C-336" of 824 Sqn FAA RN) was written off 5/5/1962 when it ditched and sank in the Mediterranean Sea, off Malta, while operating off HMS Centaur. It had suffered loss of power due to suspected fuel pump failure. The three crew were rescued and the aircraft was not recovered

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26759/
3. XN336 on 17 March 1962: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1217128/_
4. http://www.focalplanes.co.uk/photo-galleries/more-pics-1/
5. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-US/Default.aspx