Accident Scottish Aviation Pioneer CC.1 XL667, Saturday 12 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 May 1962
Time:
Type:Scottish Aviation Pioneer CC.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XL667
MSN: 138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kingussie railway station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kingussie, Invernesshire
Narrative:
Control was lost in turbulence, while on final approach to land at Kingussie Airstrip, Inverness-shire. XL667 struck the ground near to Kingussie railway station in Ruthven Road, Kingussie, injuring the pilot and four passengers.
Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 15/5/1962, and broken up for spares and produce.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1145891/