Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH755, Friday 18 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 May 1962
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH755
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 7 miles E of Tynemouth, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George (EGNV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH755 ("Y" of 33 Sqn, RAF) was written off 18/5/1962: The aircraft was joining formation behind another Javelin which had re-heat on. Control was lost in its wake and the crew ejected. The aircraft impacted into the North Sea, 7 miles east of Tynemouth, Northumberland.

The pilot (M. Plt. J. E. Crowther) ejected at 10,000 feet, and was rescued but the navigator (John Albert FAREY ejected at 15,000-17,000 feet but was never found

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh755.jpg]
4. https://picturestocktonarchive.wordpress.com/2006/06/26/gloster-javelin-jet-fighter/