Accident Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12 XL737, Tuesday 22 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1962
Time:
Type:Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12
Owner/operator:AAC Centre Middle Wallop
Registration: XL737
MSN: S2/5068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middle Wallop, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Narrative:
Saunders-Roe Skeeter XL737 was written off 22/5/1962: During a low level "engine off" landing at Middle Wallop, Hampshire, the pilot forgot to lower the collective lever. He realised too late, and was unable to recover the aircraft. XL737 hit the ground very hard and caught fire.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) 24/5/1962; allocated for ground instructional use as 7754M at 71 MU RAF Bicester. Later to Bicester dump, where scrapped in 1964

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
3. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/uk/army/types/skeeter12.htm