ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161521
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-OCT-2013 |
Time: | c. 15:00 LT |
Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
Owner/operator: | Westside Aerial Services Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-JAY |
MSN: | 2264R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Hyden, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 18 October 2013, the pilot of an Ayres Corporation S2R Thrush, registered VH-JAY, was conducting aerial agricultural spraying activities on a property near Hyden, Western Australia. At about 1330, following the completion of a number of spray runs and a break for lunch, the pilot departed to complete further spraying. Following the failure of the aircraft to return, a search was initiated. The aircraft wreckage was found a short time later about 1,700 m from the departure airstrip. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was fatally injured.
The ATSB found that the aircraft departed controlled flight from which the pilot was unable to recover, leading to the collision with terrain. On the basis of the available evidence, it was not possible to determine the reasons for the loss of control.
The ATSB identified two aspects of the aircraft’s operation which had the potential to adversely affect safety. These were the use of an unapproved fuel mix and operation of the aircraft above its published maximum take-off weight.
Sources:
https://au.news.yahoo.com/thewest/a/-/wa/19455808/plane-crashes-in-hyden/_ http://www.planecrashes.org/pilot-dies-in-crop-duster-crash-in-hyden-australia.html https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-183/
Images:

Photo(c): ATSB