Accident Fairey Gannet AS.1 XA330, Monday 20 February 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 February 1961
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet AS.1
Owner/operator:725 Sqn RAN
Registration: XA330
MSN: F.9222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nowra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAN Nowra, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Gannet AS.1 XA330 ("NW-882" of 725 Squadron, Royal Australian Navy) Written off (damaged beyond economic repair when crashed 20/2/1961*, at Nowra, NSW. Pilot, Lt. G.O'Day RAN left undercarriage down during a single engine flypast. XA330 stalled and landed in trees, crew unhurt.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) and reduced to components at Nowra on 6/6/1962

NOTE: *Some sources give the date of crash as "6/6/1962", this being the date that XA330 was struck off charge. However, as 725 Sqn RAN was disbanded and absorbed into 724 Sqn RAN on 31/5/1961, the earlier date seems more likely. When 725 Sqn reformed, it was on 1/11/1962 (long after the latter reported date), and in any case the squadron had relinquished its Fairey Gannets for Westland Wessex HAS.31A

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/n3.htm
3. Wreckage of XA330 at Nowra, NSW: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Gannet-XA330a/BG_XA330
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/725_Squadron_RAN
5. http://www.navy.gov.au/history/squadron-histories/725-squadron-history