Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161523

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7854
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
The pilot had just shot down an Me.109 in a battle in the Folkstone area.

On return to base he attempted a ' Victory Roll ' over the airfield.
Control was lost during the slow roll and the Spitfire spun into the ground and exploded in flames.

P/O Peter Chesters RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Peter Chesters is buried in Southend-on-Sea (Sutton Rd) Cemetery.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1941