Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55) XP392, Wednesday 20 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1962
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55)
Owner/operator:C(A) MoA/Westland Helicopters Ltd
Registration: XP392
MSN: WA/380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yeovil, Somerset (EGHG) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Yeovil, Somerset (EGHG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 XP392 was written off on 20/6/1962 when it suffered fuel flow failure whilst hovering at 25 feet during a dress rehearsal at Yeovil airfield, prior to a sales demonstration for the Spanish Air Force in Spain. It force landed on uneven ground and rolled onto its side. There were no casualties

XP392 first flew 1/6/1962: as this Whirlwind was written off prior to delivery (it was never on RAF charge) an additional Whirlwind HAR.10, was added to the contract as XS412, as a replacement. XS412 first flew 8/10/1962, and was delivered 29/10/1962.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26869/