Accident Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12 XL768, Thursday 21 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 June 1962
Time:
Type:Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12
Owner/operator:1 Flt Brit. AAC
Registration: XL768
MSN: S2/5084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Detmold -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detmold, West Germany
Narrative:
Written off 21/6/1962: During finals to land at Detmold, West Germany the main rotor oversped due to a loose bolt. The aircraft broke up in the ensuing heavy "engine off" landing. The crew escaped unhurt

Struck off charge 26/6/1962 as Cat.5(c) and removed to 71 MU RAF Bicester. Transferred to the fire dump at RAF Bicester in May 1965, later scrapped.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/uk/army/types/skeeter12.htm