Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XJ382, Monday 9 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 July 1962
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ382
MSN: 13244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles E of Kuala Lumpur -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kuala Lumpur, Malaya (KUL/WMKF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 9/7/1962: The pilot was making a forced landing fifteen miles east of Kuala Lumpur, Malaya due to a fire warning. Control was lost when the main rotor struck something causing the aircraft to land on its side. The pilot and passengers were unhurt

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._110_Squadron_RAF#On_helicopters