Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35 VP191, Tuesday 17 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35
Owner/operator:3 CAACU RAF
Registration: VP191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Narrative:
Mosquito VP191 (Civilian Anti Aircraft Co-Operation Unit): Tookoff for a non operation flight. 17/07/1962
Written off when it overshot into a hedge at RAF Weston-super-Mare after the pilot abandoned take off.
This accident appears to have been the final write off of a DH Mosquito in RAF service, as the type were withdrawn from service shortly afterwards.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 3 CAACU RAF
3.http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
4.https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1382634