Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VA873, Friday 12 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: VA873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito VA873: Took off for training flight from RAF Linton-on-Ouse. 12/08/1949
During the take off run, a slight swing to port developed, and this was corrected using the throttles, as was a further swing. After the tail lifted off the ground, a further and more violent swing developed, which resulted in the aircraft skidding sideways, and the undercarriage legs being sheared off.
Crew: ???? Ok

In March 1946 No. 64 Squadron received De Havilland Hornet F.1 twin-engine fighters and moved to RAF Linton-on-Ouse in August of the same year. The F.1 was replaced by the Hornet F.3 in April 1948. However, in August 1949, 64 Squadron still retained a Mosquito T.III for dual instruction training.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 64 Sqdn RAF
3.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5.Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._64_Squadron_RAF#1940_to_1967
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Linton-on-Ouse#History

Location