This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 May 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | VA886 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farmington, 6 mi SW of RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mosquito VA886: Took off for Training flight. 13/05/1949:
Engine cut after take-off hit wall in forced landing near Farmington, six miles South West of base.
The crew was simulating an engine failure on takeoff and feathered the port engine. Immediately the starboard engine failed and caught fire because of a fracture of the connecting rods to both right and left No.4 cylinders puncturing of the crankcase and extensive damaged to the sump. Crew landed the aircraft straight ahead but it struck a wall and killed several cattle
Crew:
F/Lt ???? J.G. CROSSHOW (pilot) RAF - OK
Lt.(A) M.W. RUDOLPH (pilot) FAA RN - OK
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB CFS RAF
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999
4.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101497
5.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Rissington#Central_Flying_School:_1946_to_1976
6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VA 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farmington,_Gloucestershire 