ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161544
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 19 October 2013 |
Time: | 12:10 BST |
Type: | Cassutt Racer IIIM |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BFMF |
MSN: | PFA 034-1014 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | N of Halfpenny Green (EGBO), Bobbington, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire (EGBO) |
Destination airport: | Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire (EGBO) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While practicing touch-and-go ((circuit) landings, the Cassutt Racer IIIM, force landed short of the airfield, possibly due to fuel shortage; one report says two people on board, but photo clearly shows a single seater. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the temporarily trapped sole pilot onboard was not injured.
According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the incident:
"The aircraft was engaged in circuit practice when, on base leg of the first circuit, the engine lost power. Unable to reach the runway, the pilot landed the aircraft in a ploughed field short of the runway threshold. It pitched over inverted and he was trapped in the cockpit until rescued by the Airfield Fire Service. He believes that he may have inadvertently selected the mixture control to fully lean on the downwind leg instead of applying the carburettor heat."
Sources:
1.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-shropshire-24594186 2.
https://www.expressandstar.com/news/2013/10/19/man-has-lucky-escape-in-staffordshire-aircraft-crash/ 3.
https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/2013/10/19/light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-shropshire-field/ 4.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 5.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cassutt%20Racer%20IIIM%20G-BFMF%2002-14.pdf 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1414780/_ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: