This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 January 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8242N |
| MSN: | 28-25450 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | West Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KDPA |
| Destination airport: | Y71 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:N8242N, a Piper PA-28, recieved substantial damage while performing a takeoff at DuPage County Airport. Visibility was 3 miles, temperature was 14F and there was a 10 knot gust of wind. The pilot did a ground loop/swerve into a snowbank.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Pilot in Command - Failed to Maintain Directional Control
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI70FBD01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Airport Data
Airnav