This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 October 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 |
| Owner/operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VP182 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 1 mile north of Heligoland -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sylt, Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito VP182: Took off for a Night Training flight /Bombing exercise. 07/10/1948
Flew into the North Sea during a night bombing exercise, one mile north of Heligoland, Germany at approximate co-ordinates 54°10′57″N 7°53′07″E.
(From 1945 to 1952 the - at the time - uninhabited Heligoland islands were used as a bombing range)
Crew:
F/O (55491) Martin Alfred BLAMEY (pilot) RAF- Killed
Nav.III (1869865) John William ANDREWS (nav.) RAF - Killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.
http://www.mossie.org/production/results.php?returnsperpage=25&series=VP 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heligoland#Explosion 