Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.5 XA646, Wednesday 25 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1962
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.5
Owner/operator:AFDS RAF
Registration: XA646
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin FAW.5 XA646 ("S" of the RAF Air Fighting Development Squadron (AFDS)) was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) on 25/7/1962 in an engine start-up explosion and AVPIN fire at RAF West Raynham, Norfolk

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 17/9/1962 and allocated to RAF Manston for fire fighting and crash rescue training. Burnt and scrapped at Manston 1962-63

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]