This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Saturday 19 October 2013 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N10XP |
| MSN: | 1130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1473 hours |
| Engine model: | Teledyne Matituck TMX IO 360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Estates Airpark (XS09), New Waverly, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Livingston, TX (00R) |
| Destination airport: | New Waverly, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he smelled “electrical” smoke during a cross-country flight in his experimental amateur-built airplane. The pilot decided to land immediately and moved the throttle to idle. He diverted the airplane, but, when he realized that the airplane was not going to be able to reach the diversion airpark, he executed a precautionary landing to a pasture. The airplane was intact when it came to rest. After the pilot exited the airplane, he saw smoke and flames coming from the tunnel located at the firewall between the rudder pedals that housed the forward stick assembly, fuel filter, fuel selector valve, electric fuel boost pump, and a conduit for wires from the back of the airplane. The stainless steel firewall remained intact; however, the wires and controls that ran through the fittings were burned. The pilot reported that no fuel was seeping, that he saw no blue stains, and that he did not smell fuel in the cockpit. The cause of the in-flight fire could not be determined due to the extent of the fire damage.
Probable Cause: An in-flight fire for reasons that could not be determined because the wreckage was consumed by fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=10XP Location