This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 January 1970 |
| Time: | 18:28 |
| Type: | Cessna 150H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7295S |
| MSN: | 15067995 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KAFW |
| Destination airport: | KAFW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:N7295S, a Cessna 150, recieved substantial damage while landing at KAFW. There was 1 pilot and 1 passenger. Both recieved serious injuries. While landing, the pilot undershot the runway hitting railroad tracks.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Pilot in Command - Misjudged Clearance and Altitude
Terrain - Rough and Uneven
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW70FPD02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Airport Data
Airnav