Incident Cessna 172A N7574T, Saturday 3 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 January 1970
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7574T
MSN: 47174
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KDWH
Destination airport:KDWH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N7574T, a Cessna 172, recieved substantial damage while taxiing at David Wayne Hooks Airport in Houston, Texas. After landing, the left wing tip hit a hangar while taxiing. No one was killed.

PROBABLE CAUSE
Pilot in Command - Misjudged Clearance

Sources:

NTSB
Airport Data
Airnav