Incident Agusta-Bell AB 212 , Thursday 17 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Makkah -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Due to a technical flaw the military helicopter had to make an emergency landing.
No one was hurt in the incident, but the helicopter sustained unreported damage.

Sources:

http://www.saudigazette.com.sa/index.cfm?method=home.regcon&contentid=20131018183932