This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 October 2013 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-422 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N182UA |
| MSN: | 25279/882 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA-840 departed Sydney Airport, Australia at 15:10 LT with destination Los Angeles. After taking off from runway 34L the airplane climbed over sea to an altitude of 9900 feet. At 15:23 the flight turned back towards the south. After performing several holding patterns at 9900 feet and 7900 feet, a safe landing was carried out on runway 34L at 16:52 LT.
Media reports indicate that the flight had suffered some blown tyres on takeoff. Photographic evidence shows that the two rear tyres on the left hand body undercarriage had blown.
Sources:
https://au.news.yahoo.com/united-flight-840-forced-to-land-after-blowing-tyre-on-takeoff-from-sydney-19474268.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 May 2002 |
N182UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
Pacific Ocean, PO |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
Location
Media: