Accident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MCOH, Friday 18 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Sportflugzentrum Münster-Osnabrück
Registration: D-MCOH
MSN: 1005-7109
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Münster-Osnabrück Airport (FMO/EDDG) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Münster-Osnabrück Airport (FMO/EDDG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight-airplane went off the runway on landing and flipped over after colliding with the perimeter fence. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X134-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wn.de/Muensterland/Kreis-Steinfurt/Greven/2013/10/Unfall-am-Flughafen-Muenster-Osnabrueck-Ultraleichtflieger-abgestuerzt-Pilot-schwer-verletzt

Location