This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 August 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Scimitar F.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 803 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XD331 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eastern Atlantic Ocean, off Lisbon -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 13/08/1962, during exercise "Riptide III", XD331 ("H-145"), a Scimitar F1 of 803 Sqn FAA RN was written off whilst operating off HMS Hermes, in the Eastern Atlantic, off the coast of Portugal*, when both engines flamed out at 37,000 feet, due to a fuel flow problem. The Scimitar glided until it was over the carrier escort vessel HMS Scarborough, at which point, the pilot, Lt. Commander. B. Willson ejected at 8,000 feet, and was picked up, slightly injured, by HMS Scarborough's sea‑boat
*According to the ships log of HMS Hermes: "Sailed Gibraltar in company with HMS Centaur and escort vessels to exercise with US Navy and French forces in the Atlantic. USS Forrestal and Enterprise cross decked their aircraft. Part of Exercise 'Riptide' 11-15th August 1962. 16th August 1962: Visited Lisbon for 2 days. Anchored at Mar da Palha"
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170623235943/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Scimitar.html 4.
http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/hermes18.pdf 