Accident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 XN153, Friday 6 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 July 1962
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:644 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XN153
MSN: 1157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spitalgate, near Grantham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX1 XN153 C/n 1157 for RAF. Built to Contract No KF/2R/04/C.B.25(a)., awaiting collection 19/3/1959, and delivered on 23/3/1959.

On 6/7/1962, XN153, whilst with 644 GS, air training Cadets, RAF, was written off at Spitalgate, Lincolnshire. To the RAF Gliding & Soaring Association as RAF GSA313, later becoming BGA2024/"DDC" under civilian owership.

Stalled in from 25 foot on 14/2/1981, and withdrawn from use as damaged. Found at Davidstow in poor condition on 15/6/1990. Flew again after restoration on 24/12/1991. Last reported still airworthy with a syndicate at Perranporth, Cornwall

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
3. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=978
4. http://www.johnsshawaviation.co.uk/wordpress/other-restorations/slingsby-t21b-sedbergh/
5. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-2024