Accident Grob G-115A PH-SPA, Monday 16 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115A
Owner/operator:Seppe Air-Service
Registration: PH-SPA
MSN: 8043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seppe Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Destination airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot landed nose-high and became airborne again. The instructor added full power and raised the flaps. The G115 swerved left off the runway and went through the perimeter fence. It came to rest in a field.
It was concluded that the flaps were raised too soon and the instructor failed to use right rudder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/items-docs/175/065_LV_2002143_PH-SPA_Grob_G115_Seppe.pdf

Images:

PH-SPA at Midden-Zeeland (EHMZ) April 1, 1989; photo (c) H. Ranter