Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth XL715, Thursday 16 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:BRNC AEF FAA RN
Registration: XL715
MSN: 85403
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Angers, St. Aubin Island, Maine-et-Loire, Pays de la Loire -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Angers, France (ANE/LFJR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tiger Moth DE395 was sold off for civilian use to Hants & Sussex Aviation at Portsmouth, and civil registered on 20/8/1956 as G-AOIK. Its civilian life was short, however, as the civil registration was cancelled on 4/9/1956 (two weeks later) as "sold to the Admiralty".

As such it was returned to military service; however, no record or link was kept of its former military identity as DE395, and, upon delivery, was allocated a "contemporary" (for 1956) serial as XL715. (One of a batch of four ex-Military Tiger Moths, XL714-XL717, all of which were purchased from Hants & Sussex Aviation in August 1956, and none of which kept their former military serials)

As such, XL715 was used for glider towing and for giving air experience to cadets and midshipmen, with the BRNC AEF (Britannia Royal Naval College Air Experience Flight) of the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) from at least 3/1/1957

XL715 was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) on 16/8/1962 when it crashed on take off from Anges, Maine-et-Loire department in the Pays de la Loire, France

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOIK.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1111913/
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1957/1957
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL