This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 August 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College |
| Registration: | WB966 |
| MSN: | 627 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB966 C/n 627 RAF. Ordered under Contract No 6/Acft./3588/c.b.9(a). Delivered 2/3/50.
On 23/8/1962, WB966 was with the RAF College when it was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) in a "hard landing" at RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire.Struck off charge 23/8/1962 (same day) as Cat.5(c).
Sold on and rebuilt by the RAF Gliding & Soaring Association, as RAF GSA 314. Later sold to civilian ownership as BGA2767/"ELH" at Enstone, Oxfordshire (photographed there 9/7/2004). Sold on circa 2008 to a new civilian owner in Midden Zeeland, Netherlands. Most recently reported sold on again in October 2010 to a new owner in Italy
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=978 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm 4.
http://www.mar.co.uk/cms/upload/@MAR.pdf 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1077984/ 