Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 XJ493, Thursday 23 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1
Owner/operator:766 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XJ493
MSN: 10020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Yeo, near RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23/8/1962, XJ493 ("VL-721") a Sea Vixen FAW1 of 766 Sqn FAA RN, crashed and destroyed when the pilot abandoned the take off run from RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset. The aircraft ran through the perimeter fence, crossed a road, ran across a field, and into the river Yeo, where it caught fire. Both crew - Lt. Richard H. Eyton-Jones (pilot) and Acting S/Lt David G. Scott (observer) - were killed

Wreckage recovered, and allocated to ground instruction at Arbroath

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm
3. XJ493 on 30 June 1962: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1222225/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xj493.jpg]
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH110%20prodn%20list.txt