This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 June 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jones Wonga Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Dr. N.P Bolton |
| Registration: | VH-ULZ |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Quakers Hill, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Quakers Hill, NSW |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Wonga was a single engine, high wing monoplane designed by L.J.R. Jones and built during 1929-30 (First registered 13.9.1929). It was said to have been based on large pieces of Boulton Paul P.9 G-AUCT (first registered 28.6.1921, C of R 323) which had been withdrawn from use on 27.6.1922...although it bore little resemblance to a Boulton Paul P.9
After successfully completing about 100 hours of flying, the aircraft crashed during a short test flight at Quaker's Hill, NSW on 16.6.1932. Eyewitnesses observed the aircraft banked steeply before diving into the ground causing fatal injuries to both occupants. At the inquest held on 5.7.1932, the AAIC reported its conclusion that the accident had resulted from low flying and bad weather.
Subsequently T.D.J. Leech, lecturer in civil engineering, University of Sydney, built a scale model of the Quaker's Hill area and tested it in the G.A. Taylor memorial wind tunnel. From these tests he concluded that the aircraft probably encountered severe turbulence when the loss of control occurred
Sources:
1.
http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a267086.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia 3.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-ULZ.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 