This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | TW116 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire. |
Narrative:Mosquito TW116: Took off for training flight. 04/08/1948
Crashed on landing RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire. The Mosquito landed at RAF Moreton in Marsh, and the initial swing off the runway was corrected, before a juddering was felt, and the port undercarriage collapsed, followed quickly by the starboard undercarriage.
The Mosquito then slid along the runway at Moreton in Marsh on its belly, severely damaging the underside of the aircraft, and the friction generated started a fire. The initial undercarriage collapse was caused by a structural failure on the undercarriage mechanism.
Crew: ???? OK
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB Central Flying School RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1787:
3.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101497 4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 77)
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Moreton-in-Marsh 