Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I T3943, Tuesday 6 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:10 AGS RAF
Registration: T3943
MSN: 483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Walney Island, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Walney Island
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant T3943 (Air Gunnery School) : Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 October 1942 when overshot on flapless landing at RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland. No reported fatalities or casualties.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p 30)
2. https://www.barrowbc.gov.uk/pdf/StoriesBehindTheStones.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrow/Walney_Island_Airport#No._10_Air_Gunnery_School