This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 October 1943 |
| Time: | 20:05 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 51 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JN920 |
| MSN: | LK-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bosdellen, Retie, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on a bombing mission to Kassel (Germany). The aircraft was hit by the 2.-4./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 594. The crew of 7 perished in the crash.
Takeoff time: 17:55
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Clowes Edwin Hall RCAF R/73485 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Melville Sidney Williams RAFVR 1654794 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant George Herbert Bennett RAFVR 1474654 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Edward Parker RAFVR 1318622 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Stephen Sitch RAFVR 1444720 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Campbell Cowie RAF 1822254 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Vardare Lewis RAFVR 1337949 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JN920 https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-te-retie http://www.wingsmuseum.co.uk/halifax_jn920_memorial.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database