Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 XJ603, Tuesday 4 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1
Owner/operator:892 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XJ603
MSN: 10070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Hermes, in the Mediterranean Sea, off Hal Far -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea
Destination airport:HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea
Narrative:
On 4/9/1962, XJ603 ("H-213") a Sea Vixen FAW.1 of 892 Sqn FAA RN was written off when it struck the round-down when landing on board HMS Hermes, while the carrier was operating in the Mediterranean Sea off Hal Far, Malta. XJ603 slid up the deck and fell into the sea off the angle deck, killing both crew - Lt. Robert G. Lunn (pilot) and Lt. Edward R. Mason (observer)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html
3. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-US/Default.aspx
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH110%20prodn%20list.txt
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm
6. http://www.seavixen.org/squadrons/correlation-squadrons-ships/892-sqn-to-hms-hermes-1962-1964
7. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/hermes14.pdf