This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 September 1962 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Fairey Gannet AS.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 831 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XA472 |
| MSN: | F9325 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Ark Royal, South China Sea, en route to Singapore -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal, off Singapore |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal, off Singapore |
Narrative:On 4/9/1962, XA472 ("398"), a Gannet AS.6 of 831 Sqn FAA RN was written off when it struck the round-down of the ship during a night approach to HMS Ark Royal, while the carrier was operating in the Far East. (The carrier left Fremantle, Australia, on 30/8/1962, and arrived Singapore on 14/9/1962, to prepare for Exercise "Pintail" from 30/9/1962).
The port oleo of XA472 collapsed on landing on the carrier deck, and the aircraft slewed over the side of HMS Ark Royal into the sea. The main cause of the accident may have been the large movement of the carriers deck: as stated in the Ship's Log for this period "heavy swell caused all flying to be abandoned". Both crew were rescued by the Ark Royal SAR helicopter.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/arkroy17.pdf 