Accident de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21 WW292, Sunday 16 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 September 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21
Owner/operator:831 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WW292
MSN: 12952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Hal Far (HMS Falcon) Hal Far -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hal Far (HMS Falcon) Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16/9/1962, WW292 ("381"), a De Havilland Sea Venom FAW.21 of 831 Sqn FAA RN, was written off when it fell back onto the runway on take off from Hal Far, Malta. The aircraft overshot and ran into a stone wall, and the pilot (flying solo) was killed

Crew of Sea Venom WW292
Lieutenant Commander Michael D.A.Cowley, RN (pilot) - killed on active service 17/9/1962

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.189)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
3. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-US/Default.aspx
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
5. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62.htm