Loss of control Accident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga II HP N888TP, Monday 21 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 October 2013
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga II HP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N888TP
MSN: 3246090
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South of Huntsville, near Pettigrew, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexander City, AL (ALX)
Destination airport:Claremore, OK (GCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departing for the flight, the noninstrument-rated pilot received weather briefings, which indicated that visual flight rules (VFR) conditions prevailed along the route of flight with no significant flight restrictions. While en route to the destination, the pilot requested and received VFR flight following services from air traffic control. The approach controller advised the pilot of moderate to heavy rain ahead along the route of flight, and the pilot replied, “vfr.” About 6 minutes later, the controller again told the pilot about heavy precipitation along the route of flight and then gave the pilot a heading to deviate around the weather. The pilot confirmed the heading. Radar data indicated that the airplane started the expected right turn shortly later and then descended at a high rate of speed. The controller queried the pilot with no response, and no further transmissions from the accident pilot were received. The wreckage was located the next day based on the emergency locator transmitter. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. No airframe or engine preimpact anomalies were detected that would have precluded normal operation.
A band of light-to-moderate intensity echoes about 15 miles wide existed along the flight track, and echoes of light intensity were over the accident site. Reflectivity images did not identify any strong convective echoes along the airplane’s flightpath. The pilot likely flew into an area of known rain with reduced visibility, which resulted in his subsequent loss of airplane control.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot’s continued flight into an area of known rain with reduced visibility and his failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering the airplane after entering these conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N888TP

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=888TP

Location