Accident Short Stirling LK116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161626

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1945
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling
Owner/operator:RAF
Registration: LK116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Dunmow, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Dunmow / Easton Lodge
Destination airport:RAF Great Dunmow / Easton Lodge
Narrative:
While on a training supply dropping exercise to nearby RAF Great Sampford, LK116 was attacked by a Unknown Luftwaffe aircraft and LK 116 crashed by the river Chelmer by Ford Farmhouse, Great Dunmow, Essex.
The flight engineers F/S Cramp parachuted to safety but the rest of the crew died in the crash including a SAS Liason Officer.
LK 116 was one of the last 2 aircraft to be shot down by enemy intruders over the UK, the final one also on the same night.
Squadron Leader George Whitty DFC RAFVR (pilot and OC A Flight, 620 Squadron)
Warrant Officer John Williams RAFVR (navigator)
Pilot Officer George Ames RAFVR (wireless operator).
Warrant Officer Andrew Bell RCAF (air gunner)
Flight Sergeant George Douglas RAFVR (bomb aimer)
Captain George Slater, Parachute Regiment, Army Air Corps att. SAS (SAS Liaison Officer at RAF Great Dunmow)

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?108403-Dunmow-Stirling-Crash&highlight=great+dunmow
http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/great-sampford
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Great_Dunmow
Book ''Stirlings in Action with the Airborne Forces' by Dennis Williams (Pen & Sword).
http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/great-dunmow
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?7098-Great-Dunmow]