This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS Helicopter Wg RAF |
| Registration: | XG523 |
| MSN: | 13377 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE) |
Narrative:On 25/09/1962, XG523,"S-K", a Bristol Sycamore HR.14 of the CFS Helicopter Wing crashed. The student pilot pushed the collective lever forward while hovering at 10 feet at RAF Ternhill, Shropshire. The aircraft struck the ground heavily and was written off
Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) for ground instructional use as 7793M. The nose section survived to become part of the collection of the Norfolk & Suffolk Air Museum at Flixton, near Bungay, Suffolk
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/XG523.html 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1070218/ 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170503110956/http://www.aviationmuseumguide.co.uk:80/museum_flixton.php 5.
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1078 