This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 |
| Owner/operator: | 110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XL825 |
| MSN: | 13447 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Malakoff Rubber Estate, Pulau Pinang -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kuala Lumpur (KUL/WMKK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 28/09/1962, XL825, a Bristol Sycamore HR.14 of 110 Sqn, RAF, crashed and was destroyed. The pilot was demonstrating the aircraft to a friend at the Malakoff Rubber Estate, at Pulau Pinang, in Malaya. The main rotor struck and removed the tail section while flying backwards in a shallow climb. The aircraft fell backwards into trees and caught fire killing the pilot
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?108685-RAF-Transport-Command-pics&s=e34e30d264385c6ea2b8c16680ecb72a&p=1741876 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/model/Bristol-Type-171-Sycamore/_ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penang 