Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N7257W, Wednesday 23 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2013
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:3 MANX AVIATION LLC
Registration: N7257W
MSN: E-2304
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Air Airport (2NC0), Burnsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (JWN)
Destination airport:Burnsville, SC (2NC0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was high and fast on the approach to his destination airport. He landed the airplane approximately half way down the runway, and realized that he would not be able to bring the airplane to a full stop. He veered the airplane to left, departed the runway, traveled down an embankment and impacted a road. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to achieve a proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7257W

Location