This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 October 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.5 |
| Owner/operator: | JOCS RAF |
| Registration: | XA701 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 4/10/1962, XA701 ("X"), a Gloster Javelin FAW.5 of the JOCS (Javelin Operational conversion Squadron, RAF) was written off in an engine explosion and AVPIN fire at RAF West Raynham, Norfolk, whilst taxying at high speed. Aircraft ran off the runway, and the crew egressed manually (no ejection)
Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) on 6/11/1962; became 7765M, and assigned to 71 MU RAF Bicester. Used for "heavy lift" helicopter winching practice", particularly with Bristol Belvederes. Scrapped in late 1969 (still there 15/3/1969)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t48271662/4th-october1962-javelin-xa701-faw5-west-raynham/ 3. Photograph of crash: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xa701.jpg]
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]