Accident Supermarine Scimitar prototype WW134, Wednesday 24 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1962
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar prototype
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: WW134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Mandier, Toulon, Var 83 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:HMS Centaur
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WW134 was the third Scimitar prototype. At the end of its flying career it was dispatched to the French port of Mandier, Toulon. As part of trials, on 24/10/1962, it was deliberately launched off HMS Centaur without a pilot and now lies on the Mediterranean seabed

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://www.navy-net.co.uk/fleet-air-arm/68550-scimitar-aircraft-trials-toulon.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/ww134.jpg]

Media:

Supermarine 544 (Scimitar Prototype) on the deck of HMS Ark Royal 6 January 1957 Scimitar on HMS Ark Royal (R09) c1957