Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4629, Thursday 25 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 November 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:6 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: L4629
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4629: Written off (destroyed) 25 November 1943 when crashed on landing 1 mile south of RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire: The crew was performing a training exercise and was flying in the vicinity of RAF Moreton-in-Marsh when he was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. Aircraft crash landed in a field and was written off while both occupants, an instructor and a pupil pilot were uninjured.

Crew of Oxford L4629:
Sgt J. G. Berry (instructor pilot)
Sgt D. Hall (pupil pilot under training)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-moreton-in-marsh-afb/]
3. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf